Sorry, your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Microsoft no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please download their replacement Edge or another modern browser such as Chrome, Safari or Firefox. This site will not be fully functional using Internet Explorer.

Native plant species lists

Use this fact sheet to find the appropriate native vegetation for your area.

Backyards 4 Wildlife native plant species

The following vegetation association master lists are available in two forms:

  • The complete lists identify all native species that have grown in the area. These may or may not be available for commercial purchasing.
  • The short lists identify all native species in the area that are available for commercial purchase.

Southern metropolitan Adelaide species master list

  • S1: Grey box (Eucalyptus microcarpa) and South Australian blue gum (Eucalyptus leucoxylon) woodland
  • S2: South Australian blue gum (Eucalyptus leucoxylon), silver banksia (Banksia marginata), southern cypress pine (Callitris gracilis) and drooping sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata) woodland
  • S3: Mallee box (Eucalyptus porosa), grey box (Eucalyptus microcarpa) and drooping sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata) woodland
  • S4: River red gum (Eucalyptus camaldulensis), silky tea-tree (Leptospermum lanigerum), totem-poles (Melaleuca decussata) and river bottlebrush (Callistemon sieberi) woodland
  • S6: Mallee box (Eucalyptus porosa), dryland tea-tree (Melaleuca lanceolata) and drooping sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata) open woodland
  • S7: Mallee box (Eucalyptus porosa), southern cypress pine (Callitris gracilis), drooping sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata) and silver banksia (Banksia marginata) open woodland
  • S8: South Australian blue gum (Eucalyptus leucoxylon), river red gum (Eucalyptus camaldulensis), grey box (Eucalyptus microcarpa) and drooping sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata) open woodland
  • S9: Silver banksia (Banksia marginata), drooping sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata), southern cypress pine (Callitris gracilis) and desert banksia (Banksia ornata) low woodland
  • S10: Pink gum (Eucalyptus fasciculosa), South Australian blue gum (Eucalyptus leucoxylon), southern cypress pine (Callitris preissii), desert banksia (Banksia ornata) and silver banksia (Banksia marginata) low woodland
  • S11: Mallee box (Eucalyptus porosa), peppermint box (Eucalyptus odorata), drooping sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata), grey box (Eucalyptus microcarpa) and South Australian blue gum (Eucalyptus leucoxylon) low woodland
  • S14: Silky tea-tree (Leptospermum lanigerum), narrow-leaf bulrush (Typha domingensis), common reed (Phragmites australis) and cutting grass (Gahnia trifida) closed shrubland
  • S15: Common boobialla (Myoporum insulare), flat-sedge (Cyperus spp.), knobby club-rush (Isolepis nodosa), bulrush (Typha) and salt club-rush (Bolboschoenus caldwellii) shrubland
  • S16: Pale turpentine bush (Beyeria lechenaultii), common fringe-myrtle (Calytix tetragona), cup wattle (Acacia cupularis), sea box (Alyxia buxifolia), quandong (Santalum acuminatum) and mallee box (Eucalyptus porosa) low shrubland
  • S17: Drooping sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata), cup wattle (Acacia cupularis), pale turpentine bush (Beyeria lechenaultii) and nitre-bush (Nitraria billardierei) low shrubland
  • S18: Nitre-bush (Nitraria billardierei), salt blue bush (Maireana oppositifolia), samphire (Sarcocornia spp) and marsh saltbush (Halosarcia spp. and Atriplex paludosa) low shrubland
  • S19: Smooth cutting-grass (Gahnia filum), salt club-rush (Bolboschoenus caldwellii) and lignum (Muehlenbeckia florulenta) sedgeland

Southern Mount Lofty Ranges species master list

  • H2: Brown stringy bark (Eucalyptus baxteri) and stringy bark (E. obliqua) open forest (ML0201PE)
  • H4: Brown stringy bark (Eucalyptus baxteri) +/- pink gum (E. fasciculosa) +/- cup gum (E. cosmophylla) low woodland (ML0404PE, ML0405PE, WM1801PE)
  • H9: Stringy bark (Eucalyptus obliqua), long-leaf box (E. goniocalyx) and pink gum (E. fasciculosa) low woodland (WM7701PE)
  • H10: South Australian blue gum (Eucalyptus leucoxylon ssp. leucoxylon) woodland (AP0003PE, SE0008PE)
  • H13: Manna gum (Eucalyptus viminalis ssp. cygnetensis) and blue gum (E. leucoxylon ssp. leucoxylon) woodland (WM7401PE)
  • H17: Candlebark gum (Eucalyptus dalrympleana ssp. dalrympleana) +/- manna gum (E. viminalis ssp. viminalis) woodland (ML1703PE)
  • H18: Peppermint box (Eucalyptus odorata) +/- blue gum (Eucalyptus leucoxylon ssp. pruinosa) woodland (ML1802PE, MN0003PE)
  • H19: Grey box (Eucalyptus microcarpa) +/- South Australian blue gum (Eucalyptus leucoxylon ssp. leucoxylon) woodland (AP0008PE)
  • H20: South Australian blue gum (Eucalyptus leucoxylon ssp. leucoxylon) and pink gum (E. fasciculosa) woodland (ML2001PE)
  • H21: Long-leaf box (Eucalyptus goniocalyx) +/- pink gum (E. fasciculosa) low woodland (WM7702PE)
  • H30: Kangaroo Island mallee (Eucalyptus phenax) mallee +/- white mallee (E. dumosa) +/- summer red mallee (E. socialis ssp. socialis) (MM1101PE, SE0025PE, WM0301PE)
  • H31: Coastal white mallee gum (Eucalyptus diversifolia ssp. diversifolia) +/- cup gum (E. cosmophylla) mallee (ML3101PE)
  • H36: Dryland tea-tree (Melaleuca lanceolata) and southern cypress pine (Callitris gracilis) tall shrub land (ML3602PE)
  • H38: Kangaroo thorn (Acacia paradoxa) +/- twiggy daisy-bush (Olearia ramulosa) shrub land (ML3801PE)
  • H40: Beaded samphire (Sarcocornia quinqueflora), samphire (Halosarcia spp.) and shrubby samphire (Sclerostegia arbuscula) low shrub land (MM3201PE)
  • H41: Coast daisy-bush (Olearia axillaris) and coast beard-heath (Leucopogon parviflorus) shrub land (AP0024PE)
  • H43: Nitre-bush (Nitraria billardierei) and saltbush (Atriplex spp.) low shrubland or marsh saltbush (Atriplex paludosa ssp. cordata) and short-leaf bluebush (Maireana brevifolia) +/- nitre-bush (Nitraria billardierei) low shrubland (AP0028PE, ML4302PE, ML4304PE)
  • H44: Twiggy daisy-bush (Olearia ramulosa) and pale turpentine bush (Beyeria lechenaultii) low shrubland (ML4401PE)
  • H46: Scented mat-rush (Lomandra effusa), spear-grass (Austrostipa spp.) and wallaby-grass (Austrodanthonia spp.) tussock grassland (WM1301PE)
  • H53: Moonah (Melaleuca lanceolata) and drooping sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata) +/- pink gum (SE0022PE)
  • H59: Woody c assia (Senna artemisioides ssp. petiolaris) +/- weeping emubush (Eremophilia longifolia) tall shrub land (MN0023PE)