Hooded Plovers project
Hooded Plovers (Thinornis rubricollis) are small- to medium-sized coastal shorebirds with a distinctive black hood and throat. Listed as vulnerable nationally, there are less than 800 of these birds in South Australia and only 7000 in Australia. Recent surveys conducted on the Fleurieu found only 29 breeding pairs.
Why Hooded Plovers are under threat
Coastal development and human activity are the major threats to Hooded Plovers. Nesting at the base of the sand dunes during spring and summer on Adelaide’s beaches, they will abandon eggs and chicks if persistently disturbed by vehicles, dogs, humans and foxes.
What is being done to protect Hooded Plovers?
Fleurieu Hoodie Helpers
On the Fleurieu volunteers known as ‘Hoodie Helpers’ are working to monitor, protect and raise awareness in the community about Hooded Plovers. View this short video that celebrates their work.
The Plover Lovers
There are many volunteers who help with BirdLife Australia’s Beach-nesting Birds Project. Meet some of the Plover Lovers!
How you can help
You can help protect the Hooded Plover by:
- keeping your dog on a leash when at the beach – especially during spring and summer
- only walking below the high tide mark during the nesting season
- not driving on the beach or dune areas
- moving away quietly when you see Hooded Plovers.
- if you see a Hooded Plover please do not approach them
- Annual breeding report 2018-19
- Annual breeding report 2017-18
- Annual breeding report 2016-17
- Annual breeding report 2015-16
- Annual breeding report 2014-15
- Annual breeding report 2013-14
- Annual breeding report 2012-13
- Annual breeding report 2011-12
- Annual breeding report 2010-11
- Annual breeding report 2009-10
- Annual breeding report 2006-07
Bird Life Australia.
Onkaparinga, Yankalilla, Victor Harbor, Alexandrina, Marion and Holdfast Bay councils.
Adelaide and Mount Lofty Ranges Natural Resources Management Board, National Landcare Program, and Bird Life Australia
Sharing our Shores with Coastal Wildlife Project Coordinators
0457 333 177 or 0435 544 939