Coast and marine

The coastal zone is one of the Northern and Yorke region's greatest assets. A place of environmental value, the coast also attracts people for recreation and lifestyle. The coastline spans almost 1400 kilometres including beaches, cliffs, sand hills, surf, estuaries, mangroves, tidal mudflats, sampire, salt marshes and sea meadows.
Successful management of coastal areas depends on understanding the different uses of coastal land and the physical processes impacting on the coast. The Northern and Yorke Landscape Board encourages the community to foster an attitude of sustainable use of coastal resources and to take appropriate action to reduce human impact on fragile coastal environments.
We support community driven initiatives to restore and rehabilitate degraded coastal environments including management of marine debris, Mount Remarkable to the Sea, beach daisy and hooded plover monitoring.

Northern and Yorke Coastal Management Action Plan

The Northern and Yorke Coastal Management Action Plan 2020 aims to provide people, community groups, councils, government and non-government organisations with a broadly accepted plan for improved protection, conservation and management of the coast in this region. It is a resource to guide on-ground activities, and to form the basis for developing and seeking funding for coastal management projects at a range of scales.

Garden escape species

Garden plants like gazanias and succulents that spill into the dunes are one of the biggest threats to the resilience of our sensitive coastal environment. They quickly outcompete native vegetation that protects against erosion and storm damage and sustains the unique coastal ecosystem. Listed below are garden escapees that threaten Northern and Yorke's coastal system and how you can reduce their threat.

There are many water-wise and resilient native plant options that can thrive in your coastal garden. For simple yet inspiring garden advice for coastal residents, check out this handy guide:

Coast and marine

Common name: African pig's ear

Scientific name: Cotyledon orbiculata

Coast and marine

Common name: Candelabra aloe

Scientific name: Aloe arborescens

Coast and marine

Common name: Century plant

Scientific name: Agave Americana

Coast and marine

Common name: Gazania

Scientific name: Gazania spp.

Status: Declared

Coast and marine

Common name: Sour fig

Scientific name: Carpobrotus edulis

Coast and marine

Common name: Tree aeonium

Scientific name: Aeonium arboreum

Coast and marine

Common name: White arctotis

Scientific name: Arctotis stoechadifolia